Medal of Excellence Honorees

The Medal of Excellence Awards, established in 2006, recognize graduates of Rutgers University School of Engineering who have distinguished themselves professionally since graduation in industry, academia, government, research, or business. The awards also recognize alumni who have distinguished themselves in other areas including continued involvement in the School of Engineering and social responsibility.    

The areas of recognition include: Medal of Excellence for Overall Achievement, Distinguished Achievement in Industry, Distinguished Achievement in Research, Distinguished Young Alumnus/a, and the Dean's Award for Service. The Distinguished Engineer Award is presented annually by the Rutgers Engineering Society to a fellow School of Engineering graduate who has made significant technical contributions in their career. Alumni of the School of Engineering have been presenting this award since 1960.

Photo caption: 2015 honorees (l to r) James W. Hughes, Thomas N. Farris, Raymond Iezzi, Jr., Benjamin Fasano, Tracy Espiritu, Eric Jayjock, Richard N. Weeks, Subhasish Roychoudhury, and Richard S. Weeks.

Medal of Excellence Honorees

The Medal of Excellence
2016  Marvin O. Schlanger ENG'69
2015  Richard N. Weeks ENG'50
2014  James W. Hughes, Ph.D. ENG’65, GSNB’69, ‘71
2013  Charles E. Croom ENG'73              
2012  Richard H. Frenkiel GSNB'65                                
2011  Gary Neuwerth, Ph.D. GSNB'69, '74                     
2011  Robert Alan Glassman ENG'64                            
2010  Hugh C. Martin, Jr. ENG'78                                  
2009  Mark D. Lutchen ENG'73                                     
2008  William Plerhoples ENG'68, GSNB'73                   
2007  Curtis R. Carlson, Ph.D. GSNB'69, '73                  
2006  Irwin M. Lachman, Ph.D. ENG'52                         
 
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY 
2016  Vijay Swarup, Ph.D. GSNB'88,'90
2015  Subhasish Roychoudhury, Ph.D. GSNB'92,'95
2014  Joanna L. Martinez ENG’75, GSNB’77                
2013  Remo Colarusso, Jr. ENG’83, RBSG’88              
2012  Michael L. Grandinetti ENG'83                           
2011  Randall D. Pinkett, Ph.D. ENG'94                                                               
2010  Dev C. Ittycheria ENG'89                                                               
2009  J. Scott Gration ENG'74                                                                 
2008  Keiko Takeuchi Harvey ENG'72                                                  
2007  Mir Imran ENG'77                                                                           
2006  Kevin J. Kennedy, Ph.D. GSNB'79, '81, '82                              
 
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN RESEARCH
2016  Dorin I. Comaniciu, Ph.D. GSNB'00
2015  Raymond Iezzi, Jr., M.D. LC'87, GSNB'96
2014  Mark C. Zimmerman, Ph.D. GSNB’81, ‘85
2013  Gregory Russotti, Ph.D. GSNB'97                                             
2012  C. Stewart Slater, Ph.D. ENG'79, GSNB'82, '83                      
2011  Nozer Singpurwalla, Ph.D. GSNB'64                                         
2010  John M. Tarbell, Ph.D. ENG'69                                                    
2009  John M. Ballato, Ph.D. ENG'93, GSNB'95, '97                        
2008  Walter J. Weber, Jr., Ph.D. GSNB'59                                       
2007  Arthur Erdman, Ph.D. ENG'67                                                     
2006  David S. Kosson, Ph.D. ENG'83, GSNB'84                                
 
DISTINGUISHED YOUNG ALUMNI
2016  Jackelynne Silva-Martinez ENG'08
2015  Eric Jayjock, Ph.D. GSNB'04, '11
2014  Robert Stianchi ENG’05                                                                
2013  Zachary Brett Daroff ENG'11                                                       
2013  Megan Smith ENG'06, GSNB'08                                                 
2012  Cristina Comaniciu, Ph.D. GSNB'02                                          
2011  Cecelia A. Paredes, Ph.D. GSNB'98, '00                                   
2010  Wilson K. S. Chiu, Ph.D. ENG'94, GSNB'96, '99                      
2009  Benjamin M. Williams ENG'01                                                    
2008  David J. Odde, Ph.D. GSNB'92, '95                                             
2007  Jeffrey R. Biamonte ENG'99                                                        
 
DEAN’S AWARD FOR SERVICE
2016  John McAllen ENG'93, GSNB'96
2015  Tracy Espiritu ENG'96
2014  Charles Chang GSNB’75                                                                
2013  Fred R. Bernath, Ph.D. ENG'66, GSNB'67, '73                        
 
RUTGERS ENGINEERING SOCIETY DISTINGUISHED ENGINEER AWARD*
2016 Andrew J. Foden, Ph.D. ENG'94, GSNB'99
2015  Benjamin Fasano, Ph.D. ENG'75, GSNB'80, '82
2014  Charles R. Kurkjian, Ph.D. ENG’52                                             
2013  Kenneth R. Johnson ENG'66                                                        
2012  William A. Imbriale Ph.D. ENG'64                                              
2011  Robert S. Balog, Jr. Ph.D. ENG'96                                               
2010  Taha Farouk Marhaba Ph.D. ENG'89, GSNB'90, '93            
2009  Frank P. Conway ENG'89                                                              
2008  Reuben Karol ENG'44, GSNB'49                                                 
2007  Frederick F. Lange, Ph.D. ENG'61                                              
2006  Constantine (Gus) Sarkos ENG'63, GSNB'65                          
 
*For a complete list of winners dating back to 1960, please visit the RES website at rutgersengineeringsociety.rutgers.edu