2013 Governor's School Of Engineering And Technology Research Journals

2013 Governor's School Of Engineering And Technology Research Journals

Autonomic Cloud Computing!
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Dominick Lam, Noah Lee, Juilee Malavade, Dennis Park
Advised by Dr. Manish Parashar(Rutgers), Dr. Ivan Rodero(Rutgers), Dr. Javier Diaz(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Neha Desai

Biofeedback for Correction of Dance Movements
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Hyojun Park, Angela Yang, NaYoung Yang
Advised by Dr. Silvija Kokalj-Filipovic(Rutgers), Dr. Predrag Spasojevic(Rutgers), Kareem Bonna(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Elise Trivett

Biomechanics of Human Body Motion: The Effect of Excessive Backpack Loads on Human Posterior Trunk Muscles
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Roweena Kanj, Benjamin Ker, Hyemin (Christine) Kim, Sreela Kodali, Amy Zheng
Advised by Dr. Noshir A. Langrana(Rutgers), Jacob Jaslove(Rutgers), Maya Saltzman(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Justin Yu

Brain Control: Facial Typing System
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Radheshwar Arora, Sabar Dasgupta, Joseph Doyle, Rachel Yang
Advised by Dr. Ivan Seskar(Rutgers, WINLAB), Dr. Roy D. Yates(Rutgers, WINLAB), Erin Corrado
RTA mentor: Jeffrey Kowalski

Centrifugal Molding of Elastomeric Robots
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Christina Dornbusch, William Jeon, Nikhil Jog, Benjamin Lee
Advised by Dr. Aaron Mazzeo(Rutgers), Parth Kulkarni(Rutgers), H. Sinan Bank(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Tara Nealon

Dynawheel Stroke Rehabilitation through Android Games
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Aana Bansal, Jeff Gao, Liezl Puzon, Matthew Zang
Advised by Dr. Bill Craelius(Rutgers), Dr. Nicki Newby(Rutgers), Revan Sopher(Rutgers), Colin Kosinski(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Neha Desai

Electric Motor Design
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Cole Carlin, Elizabeth Hallenborg, Divya Rohira, Austin Schober, Heather Torres
Advised by Brian Belding
RTA mentor: Brian Belding

Engineering the Next Generation Airplane
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Jakob Davenport, Nicholas Ferraro, Pratyush Hiremath, David Prilutsky, Brandon Webster
Advised by Jeet Panchal(Rutgers), Andrew Doroshenko(Rutgers), Jim Vigani(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Bhavin Gala

Exploring methods to develop cross-platform mobile apps
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Rohan Mathur, Vivian Mo, Kavinayan Sivakumar, Jonathan Vielstich
Advised by Dr. Vinod Ganapathy(Rutgers), Daeyoung Kim
RTA mentor: Neha Desai

Fabricating and Characterizing Polymers and Composites
Final Paper
Final Presentation

 Sophia E, Ilana Goldberg, Justin Gross, Justin Lin
Advised by Dr. Thomas Emge(Rutgers), Dr. Sanjeevah Murthy(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Tara Nealon

Fabrication in a Clean Room: Key to Success from Microelectronics to Nanotechnology
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Nitasha Goyal, Madelyn Hutton, Kevin Mao, Walter Roper, Soumya Sudhakar
Advised by Dr. Warren Lai(Rutgers), Dr. Pavel Reyes(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Jeffrey Kowalski

Innovative Design in Substation Engineering
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Tiffany Fong, Carter Rice, Maggie Rosen-Filardo, Nidhi Shah, Jaclyn Taylor
Advised by Garan Gunn(PSE&G), Nicole Swan (PSE&G), Wayne Wittman(PSE&G), Robert Uniszkiewicz(PSE&G), Richard Franklin(PSE&G)
RTA mentor: Justin Yu

Magnetic Bead Manipulations in Microfluidic Devices
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Kaitlyn Fox, Caroline Korey, Caroline Lachanski, Aditya Raguram, Cynthia Zheng
Advised by Dr. Zahn(Rutgers), Rohit Gupte(Rutgers), Bhadraj Kalaria(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Eamon Collins

Optimization of a Pharmaceutical Formulation
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Danielle Coates, Janice Gu, Elizabeth McGinley, Lindsay Schnell, Tiffany Zhai
Advised by Sara Koynov and Sarang Oka
RTA mentor: Eamon Collins

Pandemic Pathfinding: Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Jason Jiang, Peter Mitrano, Lauren Williams, Karen Xu, Junaid Zubair
Advised by members of Lockheed Martin, including Amanda Weissman, Janet Mekker, David Coar, Eddie Kahn, Lee Mahoney, Joe Mirizio, Joe Grossmann
RTA mentor: Jon Scheaffer

Parallelizing programs for the multicore era
Final Paper
Final Presentation

David Liao, Ryan Morey, Alex Rucker
Advised by Dr. Abhishek Bhattacharjee
RTA mentor: Brian Belding

Real-Time Personalized Stress Analysis
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Jiwon Noh, Arnav Sood, Eileen Yu
Advised by Dr. Dario Pompili(Rutgers), Parul Pandey(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Elise Trivett

Schlieren Visualization of Shock Waves in Supersonic Flow
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Mark DeCesare, Eric He, Christopher Painter, Nitika Yadlapalli
Advised by Dr. Doyle Knight(Rutgers), Anthony Ho(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Jon Scheaffer

Separation of Mixtures in Microfluidic Devices: A Macroscale Model Using Magnets
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Susannah Crowell, Olivia Mastrangelo, Kanchan Railkar
Advised by Dr. German Drazer(Rutgers), Raghavendra Devendra(Rutgers), Mingliang Jang(Rutgers), Kostayntyn Budzan(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Laura Gunderson

Six Sigma Styled Analysis of the Glass Fabricating Process at Silver Line Industries
Final Paper
Final Presentation

David Liedtka, Jenna Ritchie, Nikhil Shukla, Bertha Wang
Advised by Scott Steurer(Silverline Windows), Andy Karr(Silverline Windows), Brandon Theiss, PE(Rutgers), Dr. Steve Mercurio
RTA mentor: Laura Gunderson

Synthesis of Zinc Oxide Nanomaterials
Final Paper
Final Presentation

Lawrence Choi, Jacqueline Feng, Alexei Owen, Sohum Pawar
Advised by Dr. Stephen Tse(Rutgers), Dr. Zhizhong Dong(Rutgers)
RTA mentor: Bhavin Gala

Past Project Archieves

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006